The drive took about 2 days there, and was full of great fun and sites.
We took the back roads across north Ga. to Dalton jumped on Hwy 75 north to Chattanooga then went 24 to Nashville and hwy 40 and Route 66 east for the Long ride.
I had planed to stop and camp at Fountainhead state park in Oklahoma but was Way ahead of where I thought I would have been at the time so we pushed on to Meteor crater Az. and Pulled the first hang of the trip at the RV park there.
Because this was an RV park, there were limited spots for rural campers to stay, so we had to rig our hammocks between our car, and a tree. We spent the rest of the night eating food from The Hole Enchilada, and talking to a high school math teacher from Minnesota, who was on his way to Mexico, to work at an orphanage in Guatemala for his vacation.
The next morning, we slept later, and rolled into Flagstaff a little before lunch. We took 180 to the Grand Canyon. We spent a little while walking the South Rim, and then found a campsite outside the gates in the Kaibab National Forest called the Ten-X Campground.
We set up camp, and left to find out about hiking into the Grand Canyon, to the Phantom Ranch.
Link to photo album
Coming soon: The Hike Into The Canyon.
dundundundunnnnnn
Bookmarks