Hey guys,
It has been quite a while since I have done a RR. This weekend we decided that we(Tn Walrus and I) head over to Mountain View Ar for the weekend to do some camping/riding in and around the Ozarks.
So we met up at a local high school and headed out on this beautiful Saturday morning. I am on the standard GS and Walrus is on the ADV model.
We high tailed it over the flatlands and get to Mountain View right around lunch time. Had a great lunch then headed for my favorite campground in the Ozark Nat'l forest: Blanchard Springs. I hung my hammock and Walrus set his tent. We got set up :
Then decided to head out on a spirited ride through Push Mountain. We had a nice ride and stopped for gas(this is where it gets interesting). I had a loop all set out but Tn Walrus suggested we look into going on some "Back Roads". So he pulled out his Mac and put us a quick route together. So we mounted up and headed out(mind you we had already ridden a couple hundred miles and set up camp). So we go back down a couple of country roads and TnWalrus turns down what looks to be a two track trail.(I am also on pure street tires and he is on Anakees).
We go a couple of miles through mud/sand/interesting terrain and found ourselves facing a nice hill that we would have to climb.
This hill was a HECK of alot steeper than it looks.
So TnWalrus goes up the hill and he ends up here:
After getting Walrus' bike up we walked up to survey just "how bad" it was. I looked at it and said I think we should try it but Walrus had some hesitation about it. I hopped on my glorious/virgin GS and road up about half the hill until it looked like this:
We righted my bike back up and I rode about 50 yards further then dumped it again. (No pic this time). Finally on the third try I was able to climb the rock ledges(in street tires no less and mapsource is calling this a road )
TnWalrus then said he would give it a shot. So he began to tractor his bike right up the hill until it looked like this:
At this point we were both completely exhausted. We had picked up the bikes around four times. TNWalrus ended up dropping his bike one more time.
Once we got the bikes to the top of that section(which took near 2 hours to climb about 80 yards) my bike decided it was rather upset with how I handled her so she decided to lay down on her own:
By the time we reached camp we were just entirely exhausted. We sat around the evening then hit the sack early. The ride home was mostly uneventful except for the 50 MPH crosswinds we had to endure. I honestly thought I was riding through Kansas at a few points.
By the time the trip was all said and done the only "significant" damage to either of our bikes was my bike broke a turn signal lense. We were really lucky that we didn't mess anything up on the bikes.
In closing if you EVER ride with TnWalrus and he suggests going on the "back roads" then make sure you are on something lighter than a GS and shod with dirt tires. :lol3
Bookmarks