My plans for Friday night will be at a campsite near mile marker 32.19 or at 32.92 as indicated on the attachment on page 58- (At the bottom of message called-Hike ittenenary.) This will be near the high footbridge that crosses Benner run.
We are starting the hike as indicated on page 24 of the attachment and will follow that route.
Tuesday night camp site- Mile 5.62
Wednesday night camp site-Mile 13.87
Thursday night camp site- Mile 24.65 ( this is about 3/8 of a mile before the AFT crosses Cassonova road. I was just there the other night and there was a great campsite along six mile run creek there.
Friday Night campsite--Probably mile 32.92
This is close to where Benner run and Moshannon creek merge.
You would take Benner run road up past the **** at blackie and make a right on Huckleberry road.
Then you would park and hike to the right on the AFT where it crosses.
You could also drive past that intersection with the AFT where I think Huckleberry road turns into Myers run road.
There is another unnamed road that turns right off the Myers run road and goes to almost to where we will be camped Friday night.
On Saturday I was planning on finishing the hike after 10 miles ( ending back at route 504 above Blackie where we started) or--Camping one more night then heading out to 504 Sunday AM. ( my car is suppose to be waiting for me there at the parking lot at 504). My sons are bringing it up to the lot Saturday Afternoon. If we camp Saturday night it will be around mile 39.
see attached map section ( PDF) of where we will be Friday night. Called- Friday night campsite
Hike ittenerary starts on 24
Friday night camp site
Bookmarks